CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B89693

Mr. David R. McCauley
ASG USA
370 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of an X-ray Imaging System from Germany

Dear Mr. McCauley:

In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The INSCAN XR-100 is an X-ray imaging system designed to monitor liquid fill-levels of beverage containers. The INSCAN works in conjunction with two mechanisms; the "Brush Off Electronics" and "Transliners" which divert rejected containers to an alternate conveyor, thus ensuring beverage level uniformity.

The applicable subheading for the INSCAN XR-100 will be 9022.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of X-rays, for other uses. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division